Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this district namely Ballyoughtra, Caheraltan, Garrysawney and Mogeely. They are all in the parish of Castlemartyr and in the Barony of Imokilly.
    Caheraltan.
    This graveyard is the oldest. Thirty years ago this graveyard was found. It was re-discovered by men who were digging on a farm owned at present by Mr Bateman. When his house was being built skulls and big stones were unearthed.
    Ballyoughtra.
    This graveyard is the second oldest. A number of famous men were buried there. On Fitzgeralds tomb a wild boar is carved out because he killed the last wild boar single handed. He killed him on a hill called Cnuc a hullaig about one mile outside Castlemartyr on Mr Hennessys farm Knockane. The place where the boar was illed is still to be seen. The place where he was buried is covered with big flag stones. Near the place where he was buried an ash tree stands and a bird is always singing on it. Lord Shannon is also