School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. They held fairs in Cloyne for the past few months, but before the first fair about six months ago Fairs were not held here for the past thirty years.
    The Fairs are held in all four Streets now. They sell pigs, sheep, cattle, and horses at the Cloyne Fairs. The buyers come in the bus and in motor-cards from the City and other places. They signify agreement to a deal by clapping each other on the hand and by going for a drink. They mark the animals by giving them a daub of paint, or by getting scissors and by cutting a piece of wool off the sheeps side. There is not any tolls taken in Cloyne like other Fairs.
        1. trade
    Timothy Cahill