School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. This is the season of Shrove in which people of this district usually get married. Farmers arrange matches at fairs and markets for husbands for their daughters or wives for their sons. They also arrange at these meetings for a fortune to be given to the farmers before he consented to give him consent to the marriage. They also arranged for a certain sum of money to be given as a dowry to those that are getting married. On the day of the marriage the man is supposed to be in the Church before the woman and if he is'nt it is supposed to be unlucky. Whey they are coming out of the church after being married rice is thrown on them. If the day of the marriage is fine it is a sign that the marriage will be a success and they would be happy. They also tie an old shoe to the back of the car for luck.
    "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on,
    Happy is the corpse that the rain falls on".