School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. Long ago people eat vert plain food. They had four meals in a day, Breakfast, dinner, tea, and supper. They had Breakfast at seven o'clock and they had stirabout and bread at that meal. They used to work for about two hours in the morning before breakfast. They had dinner at twelve o'clock. For dinner they had potatoes and salt meat. It was only at very rare times such as Christmas that they had fresh meat for dinner. It was only when tea began to be used that they had a meal of tea at six o'clock. They had supper at about eleven o'clock, forsupper they had potatoes and salt or butter. At Easter people used to have contests to see who eat the most eggs. Long ago people used to pick nettles and boil them and eat them.
    1. products
    Timothy Cahill