School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. Potatoes are very plentiful in this part of the country. The man who brought the first potato to Ireland was Sir Walter Raleigh. The house that he lived in is still in Youghal. There are three kinds of potatoes, big flourie ones, middling sized ones, and small ones. The farmers usually keep the big ones for themselves and they sell the middling size ones, and they give the small ones to the pigs to eat. The farmers put the best of their potatoes in pits for the Winter to keep them good. The Farmers set the potatoes in early spring. Potatoes are a very healthy food are are used very much in Ireland. There is very good soil in Ireland for growing potatoes. Nearly every farmer around here grows potatoes.
    Martin J. Barry
    Cloyne, Co. Cork