School: Baile Choitín (C.) (roll number 16110)

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

1. The hurlers and footballers of long ago were very different from the players that are there now. The hurlers long ago had to buy their own hurleys and hurling togs. They had also to walk to the place where the match was being played if it was ten miles away even. One of the old hurlers Con Collins by name told us that one day they had to walk to Lisgoold to play a hurling match and when they arrived they had to strip off immediately and play the match and when the match was over, they had to walk home again, and Lisgoold is over ten miles away from Cloyne. They were a hardy set of men and all they say is, "that it is all in the days work".
    Martin J. Barry
    Cloyne, Co. Cork