Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is considered unlucky to cut your hair on Friday. It is said it will not grow again. It is unlucky to cut your fingers nails on Sunday. You should never remove on Friday will soon move again. You should never go to see a sick person on Friday for the first time. You should never spend money on Monday as it is said you will have to spend it for the week. If visitors arrive on Monday you will have many visitors during the week. People like to get a present on Monday as they say "Good Monday. Good week". People think it unlucky to start to build a house on Friday.
    Marriages which take place on Friday will be unlucky. The farmer's wife will not put eggs to hatch on Friday or will not go for hatching eggs on Monday. If one breaks anything on Monday it is said that you will break many things before the end of the week.
    Nan Hosford
    Ballea, Co. Cork