School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    telling him about his dream. So he came home to try for the crock of gold. They went to dig for the gold while digging for the gold they came on a stone flag, lifting a part of the flag they saw the crock of gold under the tree.
    Their strength failing them to lift the flag they let it down until the next day.
    One of the boys became ill and died and so they never interfered with it anymore.
    So it is there ever since and it was never touched by anyone since it failed the boys to dig it up.
  2. Old Crafts
    Many years ago the people used to make candles themselves out of sheeps fat. First of all they would put the fat into a vessel and melt it over the fire, then they would get a large turnip and scrape out a hole in the centre of it. When they would have that done they would put it down in the middle of the turnip, then they would pour the melted grease into the mould and they would put the turnip and mould together into a tub of cold water so as to cool it quickly. After
    Mary Casey
    Mr William Casey