School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

and he walked off as if nothing was behind him.
    The son was so upset at what took place that he took to the bed and his friends knowing what took place ordered four men to mind him, two by day and two by night. One night about twelve o'clock one of the men was going down stairs for a drink for the man and he heard a noise in the kitchen and he went back to the room because he was afraid to go down so the other man went down with him and when they came back with the drink to their surprise the man was dead under the bed so the priests words came true.
    Mr Daniel Murphy, Glentown, Glanmire, Co. Cork
    Brigid Carroll, Riverstown, Glanmire, Co. Cork
  2. Long ago there were two brothers named Lynch who lived on the townland of Clashabee in the parish of Donoughmore.
    One of the brothers went to America once lived there for a number of years.
    One night while asleep in bed, he had a dream of where there was a crock of Gold under a tree. Having the dream three nights in succession he wrote home to his brother
    Mary Green
    Corbally North, Co. Cork