School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    four hours then they would be taken out and partly dried, then they would be put into a hot press and after that they would be pressed by a metal roller and left there for a certain time, then they would be put on the mill flour cut into sheets.
    Mary Casey, Brooklodge, Glanmire, Co. Cork
    Mr William Casey, Brooklodge, Glanmire, Co. Cork
  2. There was once a man who was very poor he lived about a mile away from the town of Midleton and every night he used to go to the town.
    For several nights of the week he saw a ghost sitting on a big rock and one night when he was passing the ghost, he called the man and told him that there was a pot of gold hidden beneath a rock.
    The man went to find the pot of gold, He was digging for a while under a bush and he found it.
    The place where he found the gold was near Mirldbush[?] near Midleton it is said that the pot of gold is worth thousands of pounds.
    Margaret Carroll
    Riverstown, Co. Cork