School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

from this cup three times during the day which is given to them by the care - taker.
    It is said that St Fanahan had four brothers and there are wells named after each brother, St Decklans, Ardmore, St Malaga Marchalstown and the other two are unknown.
  2. A long time ago there was a strange thing happened in Templeiskque grave yard.
    Once there was a man who was going out to cut some corn which was growing in a field next to the grave yard. He saw a big eel rooting up a grave and he went over to the grave and he cut the eel with his scythe and the eel rose up his head and ran after the man. He hunted him ever so far.
    He came to a field where potatoes were growing and the ridges were too large so the eel could not get over them and the man got home safely. When he got home he told his wife the story.
    The very next day the man lay in bed ill and in a few days after he died. He was buried in Templeiskque grave yard and a headstone is next to his grave yard and his photo is drawn out on it and the
    Brigid Murphy
    Ballinglanna, Co. Cork