School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork

"It is better to be looking for food than an appetite."
    "Wilful waste makes woeful want."
    "Idleness is the cause of all evil."
    "As you will live you will die."
  2. (no title)

A few years ago a man by the name of Daniel Sullivan dwelling in Coolmahon was a patient in the Fermoy hospital and one day when he got his dinner he was not satisfied with the amount he got and complained...

A few years ago a man by the name of Daniel Sullivan dwelling in Coolmohan was a patient in the Fermoy hospital and one day when he got his dinner he was not satisfied with the amount he got and complained to the Reverend Mother but she said to him, "Fasting and prayer are good for a sinner," and he in reply said to her "Fasting and prayer are good for a sinner but a hungry man would want a good dinner." From that answer we now have the saying "Fasting and prayer are good for a sinner but a hungry man would want a good dinner."
    "By gob and sure, I have my mess" Mike Ryan said that when he fell off his bicycle and his mouth was cut.