School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

at the other side of the river and along the banks.
    When the priest used to be blessing the congregation he use to come out and shake the holy water across on the people. This was how they used to hear Mass at that time.
  2. The name of my townland is Gortnaskehy. It is the barony of the Condons and Clan Gibbons and is in the parish of Macroney. Macroney is a small townland situated about mid way between Argalen schools and Kilworth.
    In my townland there are about twenty five families and approximately five people in each. So there are about one hundred and twenty five people in the townland altogether. The family name most common is Leddy. There are three families in Gortnaskehy with that name.
    All the
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Cork