School: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (roll number 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. Monday is considered to be an unlucky day of the week in this locality.
    My mother said that she heard that some people do not like to hatch chickens the end of May because they would be coming out in June and then they say the chickens would not be any good.
    In our district it is said that you should not cut your hair on Monday and if you did it would never grow again. I often cut my hair on Monday and nothing happened to it. Others believe that it is not right to cut out a coat or dress on Monday but I think this is nonsense.
    If a corpse was to be buried on Monday the grave would never be opened on that day. They would dig at least one sod on Sunday and that would do, as they say if you redden a grave on Monday it will never be finished.
    The Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays of every week are looked upon as unlucky for marriage and for that reason you would seldom hear of a marriage in any of those days.