Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A few years ago a man by the name of Daniel Sullivan dwelling in Coolmahon was a patient in the Fermoy hospital and one day when he got his dinner he was not satisfied with the amount he got and complained...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man living in Ballard whose name was Thomas Feeney. He owned a grey horse that used to be cross under the car. He used to say to her "Stop your nonsense." Ever since then we have the saying "Stop your nonsense like Thomas Feeney's grey mare."
    There also is the saying "You have it in pieces like Maggie Roche and the butter." This girl lived in Araglen. She used to make her own butter and used to sell it to the people locally.
    When they used to see the butter in pieces for different persons they used to say one to another. "You have it in pieces lie Maggie Roche and the butter." This is how this saying was started.
    There is a man living near our house and when you would do anything wrong he would say, "There is no mistake but you are the mischief." When we do any mischief at home it is said to us. "There is no mistake but you are the mischief." says Mike Hynes.