School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    friends who had followed him, but who remained on the road, heard sounds like as if a game of football was in progress. The sound of the hopping and kicking of the ball was heard, but nothing nor nobody could be seen by the watchers.
    The game ended after some time and Tom came out of the field onto the road and returned home. On arriving home he discussed the match with friends in the house. He said that he had been playing with the “Joeys” and he mentioned the names of two neighbours, who, he said, had been playing with him in the match.
    While Tom was talking he happened to put his hand on the head of his young son, and next day it was noticed that the imprint of a hand, in white hair, appeared on the lad’s head. The impression became clearer as the lad grew older.
    After his nights outing Tom regained his strength and health and lived to a good age, but the two neighbours, according to Tom, had taken part in the match, died shortly after that.
    J. Crosbie
    John Ronan