School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. The ruins of two of Saint Molagga's churches are to be seen today while of the third church no trace remains.
    Bawnanooneeny is the name of the townland on which the cill of Molagga was built. The cill site is on Mr. Blackbourne's farm. It is situated on the summit of a green hill which affords an extensive view of mountain and plain. This was the place where was preserved the remarkable relic of St. Molagga, known popularly as "St. Fanahan's Candlestick".
    The 'religin' as the place is known locally is about half an acre in area and is surrounded by a circular earthwork of the type used in early times. The whole place is overgrown with bushes and was in use up to recently as a place of internment for unbaptised babies.
    No trace whatsoever remains of the building so that we have no idea of the size or extent of the monastery that once stood there.
    At Ahacross, better known as Molagga, is the second well known foundation of St. Molagga. The old Celtic name of the place implies that a high cross was set up by a ford here to mark a public road and crossing place of
    Languages
    J. Crosbie