Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a lot more houses in Knockanevin. They were all thatched and there were mud walls in them. There were also a lot more people.
    When the famine came most of the people emigrated to America and other foreign lands. All the houses were felled with storms when they were not cared for. All the houses are in ruins now.
    There is a ruin in Mr. Sweeney’s field. This was owed by Coffeys long ago. There is a ruin in Mr. Hennessey’s haggard. This was a shop long ago owned by Mr Galligan. There is another ruin in Laca Carrig. This was owned by Mr. Hennessey. It is in Mr. Burke’s farm There is a beautiful little church in Knockanevin. It is the first church and it was built ninety years ago in
    Christina Mc Grath
    John Mc Grath