Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peter O’Neill Crowley was a native of Ballymacoda, Co. Cork. He was a member of the Fenian Organisation and was one of its most daring and active workers. He was a farmer by occupation but he often left the plough to take part in operations against the British posts in Ireland.
    On one of these occasions, on the 5th March 1867, Peter O’Neill Crowley, helped in the capture of Knockadoon Coastguard Station, Co. Cork.. Immediately word of the capture was sent out parties of soldiers went to comb the district and capture the raiders.
    Crowley thought it safer to leave that place and seek a secure retreat. With that intent, he, with a companion John McClure, decided to come to Kilclooney Wood, Knockanevin, Co. Cork. They reached the wood safely and found shelter there during the day and at night they slept in a farmer’s house close to the wood.
    The secret of their hiding place was well kept and the two men were in the locality some weeks before information reached the military in Mitchelstown, Co. Cork. It is thought that someone in the district informed as to their whereabouts.
    Early one morning, Crowley and his companion
      1. daoine