Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. Tom and the Joey's
    About forty years ago there lived in Knockanevin a man named Tom O’Brien. He was fairly well off, was married and had a young family. He was a hard working sensible man, and was something of an athlete. He was fond of hurling and football.
    One day Tom fell sick and as the days went by he showed no signs of improvement. The doctor was called and prescribed for Tom, but his aid proved useless and he had to admit himself beaten as far as Tom’s ailment was concerned. His wife was worn out from tending the patient and there did seem to be much hope of recovery. Matters continued thus until one night, when Tom appeared rather lower than usual, he asked for his clothes. His wife tried to persuade him to stay in bed, but all persuasion and coaxing failed and in the end he was given his clothes. He dressed himself, put on his boots, hat, and prepared to leave the house. It was now close to midnight, very dark outside and the people of the house were now too overcome by fear or a sense of foreboding that they did not try to hinder Tom again.
    When he was ready, Tom left the house, and went along the road to a field a short distance from his home. He went into this field
    J. Crosbie
    John Ronan