School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. To the north of the village is a townland called Laught which word means burial ground. It is the the smallest townland in the parish nothing in the nature of burial ground to which the name refers is to be found In the adjoining townland Ballylegan were found urns under flag stones by a Farmer ploughing his field.
    It appears that Laught was bigger than to day before extended into Ballylegan. The townland Ballylegan derive its name from a large monumental stone which stands on a height in the centre of the field.
    This stone is called a leagán hence name Baile an Leagáin.
    Laght, Co. Cork