Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Roches owned Dunmahon Castle. There is an old story told about it. One morning an old woman was going to Fermoy. She thought it too early to go so she sat down by the ditch. She was not long there when she saw a puka standing near her. He was stretching out his lip and puling it in again. Some time after that same morning she was found unconscious by the ditch.
    Another morning when a man was going to work he saw a lot of pukas running about the field and when the cock crowed they went away.
    It is said that if one went for a ride on one of their backs that he would take you to their treasure but it is very hard to keep on his back.
    Betty Kiely
    Mr Edmond Burke