School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. Story.
    There is in Cogan's land, Manning, a field which has the name of the Cilin. A King whose name was Kilin once reigned there. He wanted to marry a girl named Woods, but she refused and he thought to take her by force. So she fled from him and joined the Nuns.
    Then he gathered an army, wrecked the Convent, and seized the girl, brought her with him and compelled her to marry him. On the return home she dashed from his side and drowned herself in a wayside well, still known as "Woods Well" near Doneraile.
    Her people gathered an army, defeated and killed the King and some of his men. The King was laid to rest in that field with his crown and sword seven hundred years ago.
    The field is known as the "Cilin field" to the present day.
    Written by: Mary Kelly