School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

On Mr Michael Noonan's farm Johnstown near Miss Masseys was one of the finest lioses...

On Mr Michael Noonan's farm Johnstown near Miss Masseys was one of the finest lioses leading underground from one to another by stone steps. This was closed by Mr Noonan. At 12 at night noises like banging doors and tramping horses with a light in the lios are to be heard and seen.
    In Mr Quinlan's land Labbycally are the four walls of a house never finished. Mr Michael Noonan who owned the place got men to pull it down. They went into dinner on coming out his best cow was lying dead and the owner gave six months in the North Infirmary. The house was enchanted and supposed to be built for a hunted priest. It is also said that the Blessed Sacrament was buried there.
    Mary Menihane
    Mr Jack Hurley