School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. HIDDEN TREASURE
    There is supposed to be a big dog guarding treasure in Murphy’s fort. He is very often seen there. One night two girls were going home that way and there was a man going before them. They saw a greyhound standing near the fort. When the man came near the fort he called the dog. The latter came near him and bit two fingers off his hand.
    A woman dressed in white and a dog guard the the “Golden Gate” near the entrance to Rath Cottage. One night a a man was coming from Churchtown to bullig, and he saw the woman and the dog. When he went past her he looked at her. She followed him and when they came the Killgrogan graveyard she disappeared.
    Peggy O' Sullivan
    Rath, Co. Cork