School: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. THE BURNING OF CHURCHTOWN
    In 1822 the village of Churchtown was composed entirely of thatched houses one of which the police barrack was situated about midway on the western side of the street. A force of about fifteen men, four of them mounted “peelers” formed the usual garrison in those days of raiding and burning and the story goes that they constantly promised a warm reception to any band of Whiteboys rash enough to attack. This confidence being strengthened by a British regiment a few miles away in Buttevant with their system of nightly patrols. On the last day of January 1822, just after nightfall a stranger knocked at Tomas Fitz’s door at Start Bridge and inquired how far Churchtown was. He received the desired information and gladly accepted the offer of a “bite to eat”. The supper was just ready, potatoes, milk, butter and eggs. On his departure he appeased the obvious curiosity of the household by saying there would be rough work tomorrow night. So there was. The stranger was a
    Eileen O' Connor
    Patrick O Brien