School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Peter Curtis of Gouganes, Banteer dreamt one night, that a silver teapot was buried beneath the walls of "Clonmeen Castle". He, and another local man, named Daniel Kelleher, went to seek the treasure, by night, as they were afraid of the land-lord "Mr Grehan". They searched for several nights in vain. It is said locally, that Daniel Kelleher suffered severe bodily ailment for many years after. His mouth was supposed to have twisted to the side of his face. "Curtis" is supposed to have lost every hair on his head.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork
    Mrs Mary Cronin
    69
    Banteer, Co. Cork
  2. In the townland of Fortgrady. Banteer, on the lands of Mrs McCarthy, beside the river Blackwater, a fort, supposed to be the second largest in Ireland, is situated. One night a man named Daniel Collins, who lived in this district about 50 years ago, saw a light in this lios. People said, that it was Germans, who sought treasures, which were hidden there. Every night up to a few years ago, a strange looking animal resembling a donkey used to come from this fort,
    David Deady
    Loughlea, Co. Cork