School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. The young people of Ballymacquirke district never wore boots till they grew up, and several instances are known of old people, who never at all wore boots, or shoes. The soles of their feet were so hardened from constant exposure, that they could walk on rough or sharp ground without feeling any hurt. Clogs were worn by some of the older people. These clogs had timber soles, with uppers of leather, kept on with flat-headed nails. Up to the present day most children from here attend school in their bare feet during the summer months - the poorer children the whole year round. A man named "Corney Callaghan " of Kanturk wore boots with rubber soles, which could never be put near the fire, or on the flagstone to dry. Old people at Ballymacquirke made their own clogs. It was very hard for them to provide shoes, or boots for "Confirmation," even though shoemakers were numerous, and travelled round the country, spending several days in a house, making and repairing boots. These were very hurtful to wear, as the soles were roughly made. There are four or five shoemakers in this district at present, and the trade has been carried on by their families for generations.
    John Fehin
    Ballymaquirk, Co. Cork