School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. 1. Candles - Mrs Cronin's mother made candles with a mould, which her daughter still has. It has a stopper at one end, with a hole in the centre, wide enough for a wick to pass through. This wick was drawn up through the mould, and fastened to a light little stick or splinter, across the top. She then filled the mould with the melted tallow - got from goats - as that was considered best. When the tallow had cooled, and hardened, she pulled out the candle, by means of the little stick across the top. The tallow was melted in a wide, flat pan, kept for the purpose. Three cotton threads were coiled together to make the wick. She made candles, before she got the mould, by drawing the wicks over the melted tallow, as already described.
    2. Straw mats for window shutters - Mrs Cronin's mother often saw straw mats, made at home with plaited oaten straw, covering up by night the holes in the mud cabins, which were open by day, and acted as windows. A 'Súgán' or "Méaróg" was first made of the straw, or rushes, and a number of these plaited, and woven to make the mat. Some times heavy mats were made, as mattresses for beds, and seats for children. Several of these were to be seen in the houses, at Kilcorney, Banteer.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork