Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

In the flight into Egypt, the soldiers had almost captured the holy family. When they spied a large tree with hollow centre and they went into it. When they were safely inside a spider wove his web over the opening. When the soldiers came along they noticed that the web was unbroken. So decided the holy family could not be inside and passed along saving the life of the infants.
    2
    In Ireland long ago it was a common practice for the holy family to call to some homes. One day the woman and child called to some house asking alms. The woman of the house told them to sit down and that she would bake a cake for them. While they were waiting for the cake the woman asked the woman of the house where the men of the house were and she replied that they were drawing water to the corn field as it was a dry year and they were afraid the corn would fail. When she looked at the cake in the oven what did she see but grass corn growing up through the cake and when she looked around her there was no trace of the travellers. She then understood who her visitors were so she went out to the field telling the men of her experience which let
    Jerry Murphy
    Rathduane, Co. Cork