School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. People used not begin to wear shoes in former times untill they were about twenty years of age. Jerh Donovan commonly known as Jerh the rigger. He never wore shoes or boots. At one time he got a legacy and bought a pair of shoes but he could only wear one of them. He was around for a while with a shoe on one leg and no shoe on the other leg. Another man who could wear no shoes was Humphrey O'Moynihan known as F ree Mary O'Connor. All the children in this district go barefoot in Summer but not the year round. Old people would not throw the water after washing their feet until the morning after on Novembers night. If you threw water under the door on the first of November the fairies are supposed to come into you. Boots are made and repaired in this district. There is only one shoemaker here. There is no tradition in their families. Clogs were worn here before but only a few wear them now. Leather was made here before in a place called the Tanyard.
    Jerry Murphy
    Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí