Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

The swallow, robin, sparrow, lark, thrush, wren. Blackbird, yellow hammer, crow, plover, snipe, starling, cuckoo and corncrake.
    2
    The cuckoo, corncrake and swallow come in the beginning of summer and migrate in the middle of Autumn. People say that all the old birds go -gether and all the young one's go together.
    3
    The swallow builds its nest in the banks of the river and in old houses. The robin builds its nest in trees or bushes or in a hole in a ditch likewise the Trush, the blackbird and the crow. The sparrow builds its nest in the water shoots of houses. The lark builds its nest in corn fields. The wren builds its nest in the thatch of houses and in bushes and trees.
    Do not know anything about nest of yellow hammer or the plover because I never got their nests.
    4.
    All the birds make their nests of clay, moss, feathers and sops of hap but the crow uses sticks only.
    Every birds nest is of saucer shape but being deeper than a saucer except the wren's his nest is covered all over with a little hole in one side, for him to go in and out. I never saw a swallow's egg's, or sparrow's eggs or larks eggs. A robins eggs are white with brown spots, the thrushes eggs are the same as the robins but being bigger. The blackbirds eggs are blue, the wrens eggs are white with black spots.
    John Kelleher
    Mullaghroe South, Co. Cork