School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. The local fairs that are held in this district are millstreet, Knocknagree and Kanturk. Fairs are generally held in towns where there is a railway station. There is a fair field in millstreet but there is not fair field in Knocknagree. The reason that there is no fair field in Knocknagree is because it is only a small village They buy and sell calves, cows, sheep and pigs. There was a fair held in Dromagh before but it was not continued because it was too far away from a railway station.
    There is always luck given it is called luck money. A sixpence is given out of every pound. When sheep are bought they are all marked with mud. There is a horse fair held in millstreet every year on the first day of march.
        1. trádáil
    Jerry Murphy