School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. A bride was supposed to be in her new home before Shrove Tuesday; if not, she was not supposed to go there during Lent.
    A bride was supposed not to leave her new home till she had passed four weeks in.
    A mother cannot attend the wedding of the first member of her family who gets married.
    The fourth day after Christmas - the "Cross day of the year" for marriage "lá crosna na bliadhna" is not known in this district, but I heard of it when down in Clare.
    I also heard of "Diardaom Dearg" some Thursday during the year on which it would not be lucky to get married - nobody knows what Thursday, so people in that part of Co. Clare do not get married on Thursday.
    It was considered very unlucky, if the ring dropped from the Bridegroom during the marriage ceremony. It is also very unlucky to lose the wedding ring.
    "Marry in May and repent for aye"
    Languages