School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. 'Twas down there below in the Islandbrack boreen this "handy woman" lived in a small houseen of her own. I remember the place myself. My grandfather showed it to me when I was a gorsoon. There is not a trace of it there now.
    Well, it happened that this woman was noted throughout the length and breadth of Duhallow. I don't think, a case hardly ever failed her, and besides she had the name of being very lucky. 'Twas often I heard old people that herself brought into the world, say the same thing about her. But to keep to the story:-
    One fine night in the fall of the year Máire that was her name - Máire Collins, if I am not making a mistake, it is so long since I heard it told - got a knock at the window after going to bed. She got up in bed and asked who was there. "It's me" said a man's voice from outside the window "and I want you very badly back at my place in Doon. Herself is very bad."
    Máire no sooner heard this that she was out on the floor
    Languages