Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Roads are known by various names, such as, The Cork road, Tralee road, Doon road, Kanturk road.
    These roads are so-called because they lead from Kiskeam to these places. There are many old roads around this place, only some of them are used. Pieces of old roads are found here and there through the country. There were roads made as relief work during the famine. The poor people who worked at them got small pay and hard work with their wages they bought yellow meal for food.
    In my district there are many old paths which were used long ago. Rivers were crossed by means of fords when there were not any bridges and they are not mentioned in any old stories. Cross-Roads are a general meeting place for the young people on Sundays and there is generally a pattern held there. There is an old path leading from Dromscarra to Kiskeam. It is called the long ditch.
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Casey