Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three townlands around us. Dromscarra, Knocknavorheen, Knockeenadullane. It is said when O'Sullivan Beare was going to the north of Ireland his companions conveyed him as far as Dromscarra which means the ridge of the parting. Many years ago there was a long narrow road called a borheen along this small hill and since, the hill is called Knochnavorheen which means the little hill of the borheen. Long ago the Fenians had casting stones called golláns they cast them from the top of one hill to the top of another. There are a few of these stones to be seen in Knockeenadullane which means the little hill of the golláns.
    Knocknenaugh got its name from horses. Long ago before any lorries were made, men drew loads with horses and carts from Cork to Tralee. This little hill is about half way between the two towns. When the night came they put up at a field which they had fenced in for the horses so it is called Knocknenaugh since, which means the hill of the horses. Knockeenacurrig means the little hill of the swamp.
    Teangacha
    Michael Casey