Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    most of all becoming first class teachers and some up to recently filling the highest educational posts in the British C. Service.
    They were paid little in money
    they were paid in kind. Supplied with free tobacco, clothes, free keep ect.
    Irish and English were taught by P. Daly the others named were unfortunately unable to instruct in the vernacular.
    No Irish was spoken at that time. Many years prior two latin teachers taught in Meelin, and many in Meelin and Newmarket some 120 or more years ago were fluent, Latin, Irish and English, speakers.
    The teachers were naturally much opposed and incensed with a Government whose ambition it was to destroy their influence and deny them a living. They wrote mostly on slate. But much was done the humble quill and many up to some fifty years ago and the secret of a never fading ink which shone with exceptionaly brilliancey. The children were mostly standing and when not, resting on nature's pedesta[?].
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh