School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

they did their shopping.
    The following articles were sold in the open, after mass at Rockchapel. - chairs, apples, quart saucepans, piggins, wooden mugs, tin saucepans, timber picks and firkins. Morrissey the Cooper sold his firkins every Sunday after mass. Con Cronin from Kiskeen the tin-smith, came here on Sunday selling saucepans and gallons. Kate Doody sold apples. Selling in the open after mass is not practised now.
    Money was seldom given for goods in this parish, they always bartered ont hing for another, such as a yearling for a meadow of hay, two cows in exchange for a working horse. The labouring man pai for anything he bought from the farmer in labour so many days work.
    If one farmer was exchanging an article or animal, for another of more value. The second farmer should get so much "boot," along with the animal. This word is still used. When people take goods in a shop without paying for them, they are taking them in "tick."
    Hucksters and pedlars were numerous in this district in former times. Paddy Dwyer Old Peg Collins
        1. trade