School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. In February 1933, there was a heavy snow-fall in this district, the heaviest that came since, or for twenty five years before that. The snow started to fall at four o'clock of a Wednesday evening. Next morning there were two feet of it in some fields.
    The people knew they were in for a great snow-fall, for all that day, it was more like night-fall, it was so dark. The men could be seen making their way, as best they could to the village for food stuffs. But that evening, there was no bread, tea, sugar, or butter to be had in the three shops, all was gone.
    It snowed again that day, that night, and the following day. It ceased snowing, about 1 oclock Friday. There were about three feet of snow on the roads, and no one would dare travel through the fields, for in some of them, the snow was higher than a man, where it had been drifted by the wind.
    The cattle were kept in the houses for over a week, they could not be left out even to water. The farmers brought in the snow, put it in pots over
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ita O Shea