School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago. Each farmer had two small, mud houses in the land, where labourers lived. These mud houses are not in ruins, and the families reared in them are mostly in America.
    The land is hilly and boggy, is good for potatoes and oats, but not rich enough to grow wheat or beet. The river Feale flows through the townland of Rockchapel.
  2. In the penal days, priests were not allowed to say mass, but despite these laws, mass was said in lonely glens. There is a rock in this village, about 30 yards from Timothy Curtin's shop, on this side of the road. Mass was said on this rock before the Rockchapel church was built. Mrs Murphy of Glounakeel, who died five years ago, at the age of 96 years, used tell of the times, when she heard mass at this rock. It was from that rock, this district got its name of Rockchapel.
    Two miles south of this village, in Charles Broderick's land, there is a little hill in the glen, known as Cnochán na Paidreacha. Mass was said on this hill during the Penal Laws.
    There is a glen in Scarteen, between Meelin and Newmarket, called Gleann an
    John Murphy