School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

crock and one of the men accidently struck it with the pickaxe and out came the gold.
    Then a bull came rouring, they looked around, and when they looked again they had only leaves of trees. They say "once you put your eye on the crock of gold, if "Old Knick" came near you, should not look at him. Sheehan took what was left of the broken crock and went home disgusted, after finishing his bottle.
    He swore, he had more lost than gained. Next morning, he looked at the crock and instead of leaves he had a few gold sovereigns. Off he went to the glen again and there was nothing to be found, whether the two others picked up the leaves or not, is yet a mystery.
    When you dream of gold, tell nobody and you will not be like Sheehan, who died with a broken heart after the hidden treasure.
    John Murphy
    John Murphy