Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people applied an herb known as athair talmhan. The herbs should be pulled, put into boiling water and left there for a few minutes. Then they should be applied to the cut or sore as hot as possible. They should be put on in the form of a cross. After a few times the sores would be healed. This was done very much long ago but not nowadays.
    Poultices were also applied for sores, cuts , wicklows and other sores. They are still used and are made from linseed meal steeped in boiling water, white loaf bread treated in the same way, and in dire necessity from ordinary fine yellow meal. To make the poultice more severe and hotter mustard was often added to it. These poultices should be applied several times during the day and night.
    A wash made by boiling briar leaves was used to cure rash or breaking out.
    Pickle was a very good wash to put on swelling. Pads of salt were also applied to sprains or broken bones.
    To cure burns was in the power of any person who had kicked a lizard. All he had to do was to lick the burn and he would cure it.