School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as Meelin Hill. Here on the breast of the hill a stone called "Meelin's Rock" marks the place where she rested for a while. This legend is the theme of one of Edward Walsh's finest poems and was published in the "Dublin Penny Journal" April 1835 (page 319)

Meelin is honeycombed with limestone quarries to an extent that surprises the visitor. For one hundred and fifty or perhaps two hundred years the village was the centre of a stone-cutting industry that gave constant employment to about twenty skilled tradesmen as well as to many quarrymen, and to carters and limeburners all over the parish. The stone-cutting industry has gradually diminished during twenty years and very little of it is carried on now.
    Meelin, Co. Cork
    Katty Mc Auliffe