Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The finding of gold or other Hidden Treasure has not been associated with lises or forts, but with ancient dwellings, the houses of chieftains, which were principally the old castles, that are so numerous in our country
    In Cathair Dáithi an old dwelling was being demolished, because the stones were needed for a new building. The workmen heard the usual dinner call "Pooh-oo" and thought it came at an earlier house than usual On responding to the call they found that dinner was not ready and that the call had not been given. They returned to their work and found that a big stone which they were about to remove had been disturbed in their absence. On looking underneath they saw old papers, the wrappings of some Hidden Treasure
    They believed the fairies had been playing a trick on them and great was their disappointment and dismay
    Margaret O Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Cork