School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The Famine affected this district very much. The people were very numerous at that time. Thirteen families died at Stairs' Cross, Kilcorney.
    The stalks withered and the potatoes rotted and blackened in the ground. Some people succeeded in keeping a little seed potatoes for the next year. They were not as big as a marble, but they had piles of potatoes out of them.
    Potatoes were never sown like grain. The famine stricken people eat turnips, praiseach bhuidhe and cows' and sheeps' meal and gruel.
    There was no Union in Millstreet at that time. The nearest Hospital was Macroom. When the poor people felt sick they tried to walk to Macroom which is about 16 miles but most of them died by the way.
    Government relief extended to this district. There was a house near Old Kilcorney Graveyard called Tigh na Leiteann owned by Owen Riordan.
    He had a boiler and was getting