School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Patience is a virtue possess it if you can it is always in a woman but never in a man.
    Fire is quickly spread but water must be drawn to extinguish it.
  2. The most harmful weeds in the land are, dogleaves, thistles, dandelion, camelmoyle ribleaf and spurge. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. Thistles grow in good land, and corn kale in poor land. Dandelion and camemoyle cure gout, and rheumatics. The herbs are drawn, and sometimes rubbed to the skin, or drunk.
    During the salmon fishing season they poison the river with an herb called spurge. Spurge burns the skin and sometimes causes swelling. Eirbeall caitín, caoch neanntóg agus athair talman spread rapidly, and they are very harmful to the soil. The thistles and ferns grow in the best land and the dandelion and a red sorrel grow in the worst land.
    The sorrel is used for dying purposes. Bainne na n-ean, or cat's milk is used for poisoning fish.
    Denis Gleeson