Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

Ere last night I received a letter of an old hag's death.

Late last night I received a letter of an old hags' death. I was so overjoyed with the sad news that I let fall from the back of my belly tears that would split six fathoms of turf or set a windmill going. I took a fit of running for sixteen miles sitting down every minute till I met John Ferris, a coachman driving sixteen dead jack asses under an empty steamcoach that was loaded with a ton of roasted milestones, seventy four men of war and half a dozen magpies flying artillery belonging to the French. I went to Grammarwank and asked him if he knew anything about the shower of old hags that fell next week. He said not but that John Hand may know something about it. I asked where John lived and he told
    Michael Crowley
    Lyre, Co. Cork