Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

alongwith a-half-door, which was very common at that time.
    The front of the chimney used to be made of clay mortar and stones. The old people have not any account of a house without a chimney. At that time they used to have the cows inside in their own dwelling house in winter, and some people used to milk them inside in summer.
    They used to have the fowl inside also, enclosed in a coop. They used to have turf and wood as fuel. Turf was the chief fuel that had, because turf was found very plentifully at that time, besides now. The floors of these dwellings were made of either whitish clay, or flag-stones, both in the kitchen and the "room".
    There was no such thing as a sitting-room or parlour to be found in any of them, as they were only one storey high the apartment, or apartments off the kitchen were used as bedrooms. Running in front of these houses - close to the wall - was a foot-path, about two or three feet wide, and made of flag-stones.
    Outside this path was a yard where all the manure was stored. A plentiful supply of strong furze was kept in this during the winter, and also in the boreen, or boreens, adjoining the dwelling house.
        1. buildings
    Mícheá Ríogháin