Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have learned from my history, that the Great Famine occurred in the years 1846 and 1847. The chief cause of it was a disease which the potatoes got in the pits in the year 1846 and on that account they had no potatoes that year, or no seed potatoes the year after.
    Potatoes were the staple food of the people at that time, and on that account they suffered a lot of starvation, but not alone of hunger they died, but also of disease which followed the famine.
    It affected this district very much as there are a few old graveyards though the district which are now disused and where large numbers were buried during the famine times and there was more of a dense population then as there are several ruins of old houses there, and as my teacher said there were twice or three times as many pupils on rolls here than compared with the number of pupils on it at present.
    Some of the people in this district used eat Indian Meal and oat meal, instead of potatoes. Government relief reached this district also, but it was too
    1. am
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin